language-tool
Call. 0207 403 5294
info@cardiacscreen.co.uk
call email
home
back

Privacy Policy

Cardiac Screen Ltd, The Medical Specialists understands that its use of your information and committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information with your data protection rights.

This website is own by Cardiac Screen Ltd

This privacy policy was last updated on 15/05/2018

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Personal information

In providing you with our services, Cardiac Screen Ltd may handle your personal information, which may include sensitive personal information such as medical information. We are very aware that you trust us to keep this information confidential and that is why we comply with UK data protection law and follow medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies.

Securing information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our website data held under SSL to ensure transmitting of the data remain encrypted between our server and browser.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or from the clinics that our clinician work within, who provide this information about you.

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when you engage with Cardiac Screen Ltd either by entering a contract with Cardiac Screen ltd by submitting a query or enquiry, or participating in marketing activity.

We may collect personal information about you from other people when we obtain medical reports, or when we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services. We will always ask you for your consent to use this personal information, which will be kept as part of your medical records and if you change your mind, you are able to withdraw this consent at any stage.

Sharing information

Information about you may be shared with other healthcare professionals such as your General Practitioner, Hospital Consultants, Therapists and others involved in your care. We ensure that the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law.

Your Rights Under GDPR

You as an individual have rights as follows:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data - The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed. - The right to object to processing to processing of your personal data - The right to restrict processing of your personal data - The right to erasure of your personal data - The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it. - The right to move your personal data (Data Portability) - The right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us https://www.cardiacscreen.co.uk/contact-us.php

Accessing information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information or if, for any reason, you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described above, please let Cardiac Screen Ltd know or email: rekhadave@themedicalspecialists.co.uk or admin@themedicalspecialists.co.uk

If you require your personal records that are kept by Cardiac Screen Ltd email: rekhadave@themedicalspecialists.co.uk or admin@themedicalspecialists.co.uk

We may ask you to provide additional information or documentation to confirm your identity, or if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you would like us to remove or correct (where justified) any inaccurate information, please let a member of our staff know or email rekhadave@themedicalspecialists.co.uk or admin@themedicalspecialists.co.uk. Or call 02074035294

If you have any data protection queries, aside from your medical record, please contact us at: [rekhadave@themedicalspecialists.co.uk or admin@themedicalspecialists.co.uk.or write to us –

Rekha Dave; Data Protection Officer Cardiac Screen Ltd Balppa House 57-61 Newington Causeway London SE1 6BD

We look forward to seeing you at our clinic

To book your test or services please choose the options below

make-enquiry
request-an-appointment
doctor-referral

We look forward to seeing you at our clinic